Flying Circus English Cars

Car Dealers in Durham, North Carolina

4.8 (39)

CategoryCar Dealers Β· Auto parts store
Address2308 E Pettigrew St, Durham, NC 27703
StreetEast Pettigrew Street
AreaDurham, North Carolina
Phone(919) 596-4250
Google rating 4.8 (39)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026

Hours

Monday9 am–5 pm
Tuesday9 am–5 pm
Wednesday9 am–5 pm
Thursday9 am–5 pm
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Flying Circus English Cars

Flying Circus English Cars is a car dealer in Durham, North Carolina. It is listed at 2308 E Pettigrew St, Durham, NC 27703, which places it among the local businesses of Durham that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as auto parts store, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

The business lists hours on 4 days of the week. The most common schedule is 9 am–5 pm. It is closed on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (919) 596-4250. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is flyingcircusenglishcars.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 39 reviews.

How Flying Circus English Cars compares with other car dealers in Durham

Before you buy

  • Used cars on a dealer lot must carry the FTC Buyers Guide sticker saying whether the car is sold "as is" or with a warranty.
  • Check the VIN for open recalls on NHTSA.gov.
  • Ask for the out-the-door price, including dealer fees, tax and registration.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Brandon 8 months ago

Toby was very informational and kind even though I had actually visited outside the normal business hours. Highly recommended shop for all English vehicles 2010 and older

Bobby Shaftoe Edited 3 years ago

Thoughtful and talented old land rover repair shop. Fair prices, high quality. They do great restoration work and they often have a bit of a waiting list for repair work. Best rover shop in the greater triangle area, hands down. Update [2023.09.04]: still the best rover shop in the area. :-) knowledgeable, helpful, thoughtful, friendly. Honestly, why can't they all be like this shop?

Don Davis 5 years ago

Certainly the best experience I've had in the United States. Customer service is excellent, prices are honest, and communication level and availability to the customer is very high. Toby and Sarah were happy to work with me from out of state to do some repairs on my 1958 Triumph, kept me in the loop and executed my instructions and intent on everything. I only wish they were in MY town and not 200+ miles away. Highly recommend them to anyone with a British car, you won't be disappointed.

Natale Clark 6 years ago

Flying Circus is the absolute BEST shop I've ever taken any car to. Toby and Sarah were so lovely to work with and kept me very informed during every step of the process. They went above and beyond repairing my beloved Mini Cooper. I could not recommend them more highly!

Jon Gibson 8 years ago

Toby Briggs runs the absolute best British cars indie shop in the Triangle area. While I am very much a DIY guy for both of our Jaguars, there have been a couple of instances where the job had me stumped. Toby and his crew have always been able to pick up where I left off and get our Jags back in order for a very fair price. And he is always willing to provide expert advice if he believes you can handle the job yourself and all you need is a little guidance. You won't find many businesses that operate that way these days. Thanks Toby.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Flying Circus English Cars located?

Flying Circus English Cars is at 2308 E Pettigrew St, Durham, NC 27703, in Durham, North Carolina. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Flying Circus English Cars?

Flying Circus English Cars is listed as a car dealer and is also tagged on Google as auto parts store.

What are the hours of Flying Circus English Cars?

Published hours are Monday: 9 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 9 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 9 am–5 pm; Thursday: 9 am–5 pm; Friday: Closed; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Flying Circus English Cars open on Sunday?

No, Flying Circus English Cars is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Flying Circus English Cars?

You can call Flying Circus English Cars at (919) 596-4250.

How is Flying Circus English Cars rated on Google?

Flying Circus English Cars has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 39 reviews.

Does Flying Circus English Cars have a website?

Yes, the website of Flying Circus English Cars is flyingcircusenglishcars.com (linked on this page).

More car dealers in Durham

All car dealers in Durham β†’

Other categories in Durham

Popular searches